Scroll Top
  • en
  • fr
  • es
  • ca

Privacy and Data Policy

Privacy and Data Policy

Privacy and data policy

Privacy and personal data policy: applicable to users of this hotel business when making a reservation

GENERAL DATA

In accordance with article 10 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, we provide you with the following information:

Navata TorreMirona Hotel SL is domiciled in the address CTRA N-260, KM.46 with CIF B55215511. Registered in the Mercantile Register of Girona, Vol. 2994, Folio 114, Sheet GI-57304, Inscription 1.

On the website www.hoteltorremirona.com there is a series of informative content about the accommodation available as well as detailed information about it. In addition, the facilities and services offered by Navata Torremirona Hotel SL are available to the user, as well as the services located in the Resort with an agreement with the aforementioned company, such as Torremirona Golf Club.

Its main objective is to provide customers and the general public with information about the company, the products and services offered, as well as the reservation of these through the same web page, its management and the resolution of doubts and user questions

Likewise, the hotel contact is presented in order to provide any information directly to the user. This is also included in the invoice we send you. You can contact us by email at info@hoteltorremirona.com or by calling 34 972 56 67 00.


Data compliance officer: does not apply to the activities of Data Controllers.


PRIVACY POLICY

In compliance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, Protection of Personal Data (LOPD) the user is informed that all data provided will be incorporated into a file, created and maintained under the responsibility of Navata Torremirona Hotel SL

We will always respect the confidentiality of your personal data that will only be used for the purpose of managing the services offered, meet the requests that we raise, perform administrative tasks, and send technical, commercial or advertising information via ordinary or electronic . We will not transfer personal data to a third country outside the EEA (European Economic Area).

To exercise your rights of opposition, rectification or cancellation should be directed to the headquarters of the company Ctra. N-260 KM.46 Navata 17744 (Girona), or write to the following email info@hoteltorremirona.com or call us at 34 972 56 67 00.

 

TERMS OF USE

The conditions of access and use of this website are governed by current legislation and by the principle of good faith, committing the user to make good use of the website. No behaviors that go against the law, the rights or interests of third parties are allowed.

Being a user of the website www.hoteltorremirona.com implies that you acknowledge that you have read and accepted the present conditions and what is extended by the applicable legal regulations in this matter. If for any reason you do not agree with these conditions, do not continue using this website.

We will store the data provided by you, the user, during the time necessary for the management of the reservation you made, as well as the hosting services you requested. Once the management is finished, your data will be kept for six (6) months. If you agree to receive marketing and / or commercial information, your data will be stored until you revoke your consent.

Any type of notification and / or claim will only be valid by written notification and / or certified mail.

We hired our partner Guestcentric Group ( www.guestcentric.com ) to carry out the booking engine of our business. Guestcentric acts under our authority and we have signed a contract with the Guestcentric Group for the provision of its services. We have instructed the Guestcentric Group in writing according to the manner in which the processing should be performed.


RESPONSIBILITIES

Navata Torremirona Hotel SL is not responsible for the information and content stored in forums, social networks or any other means that allows third parties to publish content independently on the website of the provider.

However, taking into account the art. 11 and 16 of the LSSI-CE, Navata Torremirona Hotel SL is committed to the withdrawal or blocking of those contents that could affect or contravene national or international legislation, rights of third parties or morality and public order.

Neither will the company be liable for any damages that may occur due to failures or bad configurations of the software installed on the Internet user's computer. It excludes any responsibility for any technical incident or failure that occurs when the user connects to the internet. Likewise, the inexistence of interruptions or errors in accessing the website is not guaranteed.

Likewise, Navata Torremirona Hotel SL reserves the right to update, modify or eliminate the information contained in its website, as well as the configuration or presentation thereof, at any time without assuming any responsibility for it.

When you, user, provide us with personal data belonging to a data subject other than yours, you are responsible for such acts, as well as obtaining the respective consent of said data subjects for the supply of your data.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

Navata Torremirona Hotel SL is the owner of all the rights on the software of the digital publication as well as the rights of industrial and intellectual property referred to the contents that are included, with the exception of the rights on products and services of a public nature that are not owned by this company.

No material published on this website may be reproduced, copied or published without the written consent of Navata Torremirona Hotel SL

All information received on the web, such as comments, suggestions or ideas, will be considered assigned to Navata Torremirona Hotel SL free of charge. Information that CAN NOT be treated in this way should not be sent.

All the products and services of these pages that are NOT owned by Navata Torremirona Hotel SL are registered trademarks of their respective owners and are recognized as such by our company. They only appear on the website of Navata Torremirona Hotel SL for the purposes of promotion and information gathering. These owners can request the modification or elimination of the information that belongs to them.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

These general conditions are governed by Spanish law. For any dispute that may arise related to the website or the activity that takes place there, the courts of Figueres will be competent, the user expressly waiving any other jurisdiction that may correspond to him.

COOKIES POLICY

Navata Torremirona Hotel SL on its own account or that of a third party hired to provide measurement services, may use cookies when the user browses the website. The cookies used are only associated with an anonymous user and their computer, and do not provide the user's personal data by themselves.

The user has the possibility to configure his browser to be notified of the reception of cookies and to prevent its installation on his computer. Please consult the instructions and manuals of your browser to expand this information.

In any case the cookies have a temporary nature with the sole purpose of making their previous transmission more efficient. Under no circumstances will cookies be used to collect personal information.


If an interested party considers his rights to be affected, he can also turn to the competent supervisory authority of the Member State concerned. More information at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-protection-eu_en

VeriSign Secured, McAfee Secure, W3C CSS compliant
GuestCentric - Hotel website & booking technology

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience and provide you the best service possible. Continuing browsing the site you consent to their use.

View more
Ok